Skip to main content
#
Wonder Oil Products, Inc.
my account
site map
contact us
cart
 Material Safety Data Sheet 
The following is a typical analysis of our emu oil :

Product Identification: Emu Oil

Uses: Emollient in skin care products

Description:
At 20 degrees C.(68 F.), emu oil is a semi solid white mass similar in body to a typical hand lotion.
At 60 degrees C.(140 F.), it is a practically clear completely flow able, slightly yellow tinted liquid with almost no odor

Boiling point: > 150 degrees

Refractive index: 1.4569

Vapor pressure: NA

Acid value: Max. 0.50

Flash point: >140 degrees

Saponification value: 185-200

Iodine value: 81

Water content: 0.05%

FFA's: 0.04%

Anisidine value: 2

Color: 0.1R 1.0Y

Flavor: Bland

Odor: None

Specific gravity: 0.91g/ml

Peroxide value: 0m Eq/1000ml (low peroxide value = long shelf life)

Constituents (fatty acids)
Mean content %

C14:0 myristic 0.8
C16:0 palmitic 21.5
C16:1 palmitoleic 4.8
C18:0 stearic 10.9
C18:1 oleic 45.6
C18:2 linoleic 13.9
C18:3 linolenic 0.6

(There can be as many as 25 total identified specific fatty acids in lesser amounts than those listed above in any given sample than those stated above. The complexity of emu oil can at times defy definition according to research.)



Health Hazard Information:

Emu oil is an edible oil and has NO known adverse health effects.

According to Federal Hazardous Substances Act Regulations (16CFR 1500.41) emu oil is NOT a primary dermal irritant.

According to 16CFR 1500.42 emu oil is NOT an ocular irritant.

According to 16CFR 1500.3 emu oil is not toxic to rats.

Precautions for Use:
Exposure limits: Not considered hazardous. There are no known Threshold Limited Values for emu oil.

ATM Machines

ALL MAJOR CREDIT CARDS ACCEPTED. If you wish to use PayPal, you must have a PayPal account to use the PayPal payment option. Click here: www.paypal.com to set up your account if you do not have one. It's easy.

We also accept ACH e-checks, checks, money orders and Western Union.
Customer Login 
Email Address
Your Password
Forgot your password?
click here
 
Create an account
click here to create an account.
Site Mailing List 
Wonder Oil Products, Inc.
PO BOX 1831
Middletown, CA 95461
1-707-252-7555
Toll Free 1-866-695-8994
You may place your order on our secure voice mail system any time
or if you would rather speak to someone:
Best time to call the office is: 10AM - 2PM, Mon., Wed., Fri. except holidays
Outside of these hours, calls are answered in the office or forwarded to one of several cell phones.
 If for some reason your call is not answered, it will be returned quickly, so please leave us a message with your best time to call.
You may also fax your order to: 1-707-320-2449

"Emu Oil...It's What Your Skin is Thirsty For"
Create your own website
WebStudio Website Builder